MENU

VISA, Study Permit, Police Notification, & Stay Permit

Every international students who would like to study at ITS should arrange some of documents:

 

VISA

No

Program

Period

VISA VKSB

(B-211)

VISA Convertion to KITAS

Visa Extension

VoA

1

Full Degree

4 years (Bachelor)

√ 

 

2 years (Master)

√ 

 

3 years (Doctoral)

√ 

 

2

Study at ITS (Exchange)

1 semester

 

 

2 semester

 

 

3

Internship

Less than 1 month

 

 

 

2 – 6 month

 

 

4

Short program

Less than 1 month

 

 

 

 

Another Documents

No

Program

Period

STM Letter

SKTT

Study Permit

1

Full Degree

4 years (Bachelor)

2 years (Master)

3 years (Doctoral)

2

Study at ITS

1 semester

 

2 semester

3

Internship

Less than 1 month

 

2 – 6 month

 

4

Short program

Less than 1 month

 

 

 

No

VISA

Fee

1

VoA

$ 35.00

2

VoA Extension (30 days)

IDR 355.000

3

VKSB

± US$ 65.00 (Different Indonesia Embassy might charge different fee)

4

VKSB Extension (30 days)

IDR 355.000

5

KITAS Convertion/Extension

 

6 months validity

IDR 1.305.000

 

1 years validity

IDR 2.055.000

 

2 years validity

IDR 3.405.000

 

 

A. PRE ARRIVAL REGULATION

VISA

A.1.  Index B-211 Visa or VKSB (see)

You will need a visa to enter Indonesia – in which you can obtain at the nearest Embassy or Consular Office of Indonesia in your country. 

For study purpose visa, Indonesia government is determained VKSB (Visa Kunjungan Sosial Budaya – Social/Cultural Visit Visa) – a visa for those coming to Indonesia for a short-term stays, not as tourists and not for business. For visa matter, you are required to process a Social & Cultural Visit Visa (VKSB) in the nearest Indonesian Embassy in your country. Please be advised that the VKSB must state “Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember” as the sponsor. Please also kindly take with you the Letter of Acceptance for your visa application. This single entry visit visa refers to Index B-211 and is valid for 30 – 60 days after your arrival in Indonesia. During your program at ITS, the maximum visa (VKSB) extension would be 4 (four) times. Due to that reason, we strongly recommend you to process a VKSB which valid for 60 days.

Requirements to obtain the Index B-211 Visa are as follows:

  1. A letter of acceptance which invites you to stay/study in Indonesia
  2. Your passport
  3. A copy of return trip ticket (if required)
  4. A couple of photos with red background
  5. Application form (provided by the Visa Section of the Indonesian Embassy)
  6. Visa fee, ± US$ 65 (Different Embassy or Consular Office of IndonesiaI might charge different fee). 

 

A.2. Visa on Arrival (see)

Citizens of certain countries, countries that can apply for VOA can directly obtain a Visa on Arrival (VOA)  at designated ports of entryVOA is valid for 30 days, its calculated from the first day you arrive in Indonesia regardless of the time of arrival or departure. 

We would never recommend you to use the Visa on Arrival (VOA) which is only intended for those who are visiting Indonesia as tourists, NOT for those intending to live for an extended period of time because this kind of visa is only could be extended 1 times (30 days).

Requirements:

The following basic documents will be required  at the Port of Entry:

  1. Original Passport,  the visa is only issued in a Passport and must be valid for more than 6 months from the intended length of stay.  (damaged passport will not be accepted).
  2. Exit airline ticket or on-going ticket
  3. Visa fee of $35.00 in US$ currency

 

Study Permit (see)

Study Permit (Izin Studi) is an obligation for every foreigner who would like to study in Indonesia. Study Permit must be applied to DIKTI (the Directorate General of Higher Education of Indonesia), Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education of Indonesia, before the start of the program. ITS International Office will help to process of applying the study permit, with the provision of the completeness of students admission documents.

Study Permit's process will take around 2-3 months (6 months for conflict country), due to that reason student need to complete the requirements maximum 3 months before the starting date of the program. 

 

 

B. POST ARRIVAL REGULATION

B.1. STM (Surat Tanda Melapor)

Within the first 24-hours of your arrival in Indonesia, you must get the STM which is issued from National Police of Republic of Indonesia. So please be informed that you need to come to ITS International Office to submit your passport as soon as possible after your arrival. STM is an important evidence for every foreigner which have legalization power. Due to the reason, STM must be saved and kept with the students at all times.

There is two kinds of STM:

1. STM Letter (see)

2. STM Card (see)

No

Program

Period

STM Card

STM Letter

1

Full Degree

4 years (Bachelor)

 

2 years (Master)

 

3 years (Doctoral)

 

2

Study at ITS (Exchange)

1 semester

 

2 semester

 

3

Internship

Less than 1 month

 

2 – 6 month

 

4

Short program

Less than 1 month

 

Note:

  • Failure to do STM Letter within 3 days will probably constitute a violation of a legal hassle that can only be overcome through the payment of IDR 5.000.000 fine and a maximum of 1 year in jail.
  • Failure to do STM Card exposes you to harsh punishment. Article 61 of the immigration law, number 9 year 1992 says failure to report KITAS holder would expose you to a miximum of IDR 5.000.000 fine and a maximum of 1 year in jail

“Orang asing sudah mempunyai izin tinggal (KITAS) yang tidak melapor kepada kantor Kepolisian Negara Republik Indonesia di tempat kediamannya dalam waktu 30 hari terhitung sejak diperolehnya izin tinggal, dipidana dengan pidana kurungan paling lama 1 tahun atau denda paling banyak Rp5.000.000,-”.

 

B.2.    VISA  Extention Procedures

VKSB

The extension for VKSB or Index B-211 Visa can be applied up to 4 times (for VKSB 60 days type) and 5 times (for VKSB 30 days type). Each extension has a legal fee of IDR 355,000, but you only need to pay IDR 300,000 because it's already covered by Immigration and Administration Fee which already paid at first.

 

The following are the requirements you need to submit to ITS International Office for apply for the visa extension:

  1. Passport
  2. Visa extension fee, IDR 300,000
  3. Filled "Perdim 23" Form (form could be taken and filled at International Office during office hour, 8.00 AM – 04.00 PM)

Note:

  • Visa extension need to be prepared 15 – 6 days before the expiry date of Visa. You need to submit requirements above around that period.
  • If you plan to have a trip during your visa is being extended, please do not hesitate to tell ITS International Office staff.

 

For your information, the Indonesian Immigration Office has informed that applicants from the following countries: Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Yemen, as well as for residents of the West Bank and Gaza Strip might experience a longer time of VKSB process.

 

KITAS (converted VKSB)

KITAS (Kartu Izin Tinggal Terbatas), is converted version of VKSB which give a foreigner stay permit for more than 6 months (with the maximum stay until 6 years). The benefit of KITAS is Multiple Exit and Re-Entry Permit, which is means students can go aboard and come to Indonesia again without re-applying visa. The period of stay permit could only as long as Study Permit issued by Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education of Indonesia.

If you have never converted your VKSB to KITAS, you need to come to ITS International Office once you arrived in Indonesia. If you already have it, you must extend your KITAS 2 months before its expired date.The documents you should prepare are:

  1. Passport
  2. Visa extension fee:
6 Months  IDR 1.305.000
1 Years IDR 2.055.000
2 Years  IDR 3.405.000

     3. Filled "Perdim 23 & 25" Form (form could be taken and filled at International Office during office hour, 8.00 AM – 04.00 PM)

For your information, the Indonesian Immigration Office has informed that applicants from the following countries: Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Yemen, as well as for residents of the West Bank and Gaza Strip might experience a longer time of KITAS process.

 

C.  IMPORTANT THINGS BEFORE LEAVING

C.1. Temporary Return

When international students return to their home countries and go abroad for traveling or doing research, you must tell about the detail of your itinerary to the International Office ITS and your faculty at least  a week before your departure.

Please also apply for Re-Entry Permit to Immigration Office Surabaya seven (7) days before your travel. Re-Entry Permit enables you to maintain your current residential status when you go abroad and come back to Indonesia again. If you do not obtain Re-Entry Permit and leave Indonesia, your residential status will be cancelled and you must apply for a new visa from the beginning. Please keep in mind about this.

The following are documents you should prepare:

  1. A letter of recommendation from the Faculty / School addressed to the Director of Partnership and International Office ITS
  2. A letter of recommendation issued by the International Office ITS and addressed to the Head of the Immigration Office in Surabaya
  3. Application forms
  4. A copy of a valid passport

C. 2.  Exit Permit Only (EPO)

EPO is only for KITAS holder, when international students return to their home countries, it is an obligation to processing EPO. If you skip this procedure, you will get trouble at the airport.

The following are documents you should prepare:

  1. A letter of recommendation from the Faculty / School addressed to the Director of Partnership and International Office ITS
  2. A letter of recommendation issued by the International Office ITS  and addressed to the Head of the Immigration Office in Surabaya
  3. A filled "Perdim 27" forms (form could be taken and filled at International Office during office hour, 8.00 AM – 04.00 PM))
  4. A copy of a valid passport & KITAS
  5. A copy of a return ticket